Appeal

Appeal Info

Appeal is an important factor in housing evolution: without good surroundings your housing won't even upgrade to a hovel, and with bad appeal you won't even be able to place your elite housing.

Almost every building has either a negative or a positive influence on its surroundings. People want to live near gardens, gazebos, and fish ponds, but certainly don't want heavy industry in their backyard.

The appeal effect of buildings usually decreases when you get farther away from the building. The only exceptions here are the College and the University.
For example: this is the appeal of a Flower Garden: (image in the middle is the garden, the numbers surrounding it are the appeal numbers)

6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6
6 7 7 7 7 7 7 6
6 7 8 8 8 8 7 6
6 7 8 8 7 6
6 7 8 8 7 6
6 7 8 8 8 8 7 6
6 7 7 7 7 7 7 6
6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6

The following table contains the actual appeal values for all buildings, instead of the INI, SZE, STP and RNG you see in the building data. Building which aren't listed are 'neutral'.

There are a few buildings which don't follow the 'rules' of appeal or just are act a bit unusual, you can find them, with their appeal values, below the table. Those buildings are: the palace, the horse ranch, the pier, and boulevards/avenues.

Building123456
Elite Housing
Abandoned Residence------
Residence2211  
Mansion3322  
Manor4433  
Estate6655  
Husbandry
Wheat farm-3-2-1   
Carrot farm-4-4-3   
Onion farm-2-1    
Growers' Lodge-3-2    
Grapevine1     
Olive tree1     
Carding Shed-5-3-1   
Dairy-5-3-1   
Fishery-15-13-11-9  
Urchin Quay-15-13-11-9  
Hunting Lodge-6-6-8-8  
Industry
Timber Mill-5-4-3-2  
Masonry Shop-6-5-4-3  
Mint-10-10-8-8-6-6
Foundry-10-9-8-7-6-5
Sculpture Studio-2-1    
Olive Press-4-4-2-2  
Winery4321  
Building123456
Distribution
Granary-12-10-8-6  
Storehouse-2-2-2-2  
Common Agora1212101088
Grand Agora1212101088
Trading Post-2-2-2-2  
Pier-2-2-2-2  
Hygiene/Safety
Fountain4422  
Infirmary-2-2-2-2  
Maintenance Office------
Watchpost-2-1    
Administration
Palace181818151515
Tax Office-4-3    
Bridge------
Culture
College-5-8    
Podium321   
Gymnasium------
Drama School------
Theater654   
Stadium------
Building123456
Mythology
All sanctuaries201816141210
Hero Hall151513131111
Artisans' Guild-6-6-5   
Military
Tower-4-4-4-4  
Wall------
Gatehouse------
Trireme Wharf-12-12-10-10  
Armory-8-7-6-5  
Horse Ranch-10-9-8-7  
Aesthetics
Column420   
Park321   
Boulevard3311  
Avenue321   
Bench2211  
Flower Garden876   
Gazebo654321
Hedge Maze1211109  
Fish Pond181512963
Commemorative monument303025252020
Building123456
Poseidon Buildings
Husbandry
Orange Tenders' Lodge21    
Orange Tree11    
Corral-12-12-11-11-10 
Industry
Refinery-10-9-8-7-6 
Black Marble Workshop-6-5-4-3  
Administration
Hippodrome Stade-6-5-4-3  
Science
Bibliotheke321   
University-5-8-11   
Observatory7654  
Inventors' Workshop------
Laboratory------
Museum121299  
Military
Chariot Maker-10-9-8-7  
Aesthetics
Water Park5432  
Bird Bath321   
Short Obelisk65    
Tall Obelisk88    
Shell Garden55555 
Sundial7531  
Dolphin Sculpture121299  
Orrery987654
Spring1010998 
Topiary151515   
Baths151413121110
Stone Circle24242222  
Pyramids
Modest Pyramid1513119  
Pyramid20181614  
Great Pyramid2523211917 
Majestic Pyramid302826242220
Small Monument to the Sky16141210  
Monument to the Sky2018161412 
Grand Monument to the Sky252321191715
Minor Shrine20201818  
Shrine2525232321 
Major Shrine303028282626
Pyramid of the Pantheon302826242220
Altar of Olympus2523211917 
Temple of Olympus302724211815
Observatory Kosmika252423222120
Museum Atlantika252423222120

Appeal - Exceptions

An old saying states: "The exception proves the rule". Here it is no different: there is one exception when it comes to appeal, and a few oddities with certain buildings.

A word of caution: don't let the colors used in the 'images' fool you: it depends on the image which color means which appeal value. I used 4 different colors, and didn't bother changing them to reflect the actual values, so the same color which is value 10 in one image, might be -10 in the next.

Palace

The palace is the one exception: appeal values differ because the tiles on which the military standards are placed, is not considered part of the building by the game when calculating appeal. The total appeal of the palace is as follows:

Appeal 12
Appeal 15
Appeal 18

Horse Ranch

This is not really an exception, just an oddity: due to its non-rectangular shape, 3 tiles next to the ranch have no appeal:

Appeal -10
Appeal -9
Appeal -8
Appeal -7

Pier

The same oddity as the horse ranch: 4 tiles next to the pier have no appeal value.

Appeal -2

Avenues and Boulevards

Unlike you might suspect, every single tile of avenue/boulevard gives off appeal, both the plants and benches at the side, as well as the road itself.
Appeal values for a single tile of avenue are then as follows:

1 2 2 2 2 2 2 1
1 3 4 4 4 4 3 1
1 3 5 6 6 5 3 1
1 3 5 5 3 1
1 3 5 6 6 5 3 1
1 3 4 4 4 4 3 1
1 2 2 2 2 2 2 1

And here are those for a single boulevard tile:

1 2 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 2 1
1 2 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 2 1
1 2 5 7 9 9 9 7 5 2 1
1 2 5 7 9 9 9 7 5 2 1
1 2 5 7 7 5 2 1
1 2 5 7 9 9 9 7 5 2 1
1 2 5 7 9 9 9 7 5 2 1
1 2 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 2 1
1 2 3 3 3 3 3 3 3 2 1

This really adds up when you have a stretch of road with boulevard/avenue. Appeal values next to every boulevard/avenue tile are then are the following:

Avenue:

7 19 27 27 19 7

Boulevard:

9 18 37 47 47 37 18 9